hero image

Earnings Scoreboard - Cash conversion at the tollbooth

Earnings scoreboard13:45, November 3, 2026
insight picture

Renée Friedman

Horacio Coutino, Multi-asset Strategist

Investor Lens

Earnings growth across the S&P 500 continues to expand at a robust clip, yet the equity market has grown decidedly less forgiving of how that growth is financed.

  • According to FactSet, with 59.4% of the S&P 500 reported, the blended Q3 earnings growth rate stands at 30.2%, up from 29.5% a week earlier, on revenue growth of 13.4%. If that holds, it would be the third straight quarter above 25% and the third straight quarter of double-digit revenue growth. All eleven sectors are now reporting y/o/y earnings growth, Health Care included.
  • Despite the 82.0% earnings beat rate and a 70.0% revenue beat rate, the margin of error has evaporated. Companies are surpassing consensus earnings estimates by an aggregate 1.9%. This narrow buffer trails last week's 2.1% and sits well below the five-year historical average surprise of 7.5%.
  • With the S&P 500 forward twelve-month price-to-earnings multiple compressing to 18.7x and consensus modelling Q3 2026 earnings growth for the Magnificent Seven at 22.6% against 32.6% for the remaining 496 constituents, valuation leadership is rotating toward cash conversion.

There are 129 S&P 500 companies scheduled to report this week, two of them Dow components. This week’s docket covers the second-largest merchant AI accelerator franchise, the leading data-centre Ethernet supplier, two leading optical-component makers, a semiconductor-materials pure play, the two largest listed merchant power generators, the largest US refiner by capacity, a leading independent oil producer, the largest US aggregates and lime producer, lithium, the world's largest restaurant franchise, the leading home-sharing platform and the newly combined Skydance, which reports for the first time since absorbing Warner Bros. Discovery.

The Week Ahead

Reporting ClusterCompaniesKey questions
ComputeAMDCan accelerating deployments produce adequate gross profit and cash?
Networking and
Optical Connectivity
Arista Networks, Coherent, Lumentum

Does rising bandwidth intensity support durable supplier economics?

With Indium Phosphide lasers sold out into 2029 and 1.6T transceivers ramping, can photonics convert extreme scarcity and M&A optionality into durable free cash flow?

Fabrication
Equipment &
Process Materials
Qnity ElectronicsDoes rising process complexity at the leading edge lift materials intensity faster than wafer volumes?
Power &
Electrification
Vistra, Constellation EnergyAs competing nuclear restarts and corporate uprates narrow Constellation's early monopoly, how does the integration of Calpine's gas fleet compare against Vistra's lower-multiple ERCOT and PJM exposure?
MaterialsMartin Marietta, Albemarle

Has pricing power in aggregates and lithium become structural?

Or does it still depend on volumes the construction and battery cycles have yet to deliver?

ConsumerMcDonald's, AirbnbIs the consumer trading down in staples while still paying up for experiences? How long can that bifurcation last at current rates?
EnergyConoco Phillips, Marathon PetroleumAre refiners and producers treating a war-driven dividend with capital allocation discipline?
MediaSkydanceCan scale in content, sports rights and streaming turn a leveraged consolidation into durable FCF and debt deleverage before linear television's decline outpaces synergies?

 

Questions Earnings Will Answer

Can upstream scarcity survive hyperscaler balance-sheet fatigue?

Last week's results from Alphabet, Microsoft and Amazon confirmed strong AI compute demand. Google Cloud's backlog grew to $561 billion and AWS's to $578 billion, with both platforms exceeding consensus growth estimates. Yet the equity market punished Alphabet and Amazon because the physical cost of fulfilling that backlog has outstripped internal cash generation. 

When the world's most profitable software monopolies must issue debt, dilute equity and shrink headcount to buy Graphics Processing Units (GPUs), memory and optical transceivers, the capital cycle enters a more fragile phase.

This week's reports sit directly on the receiving end of those hyperscaler purchase orders. Lumentum and Coherent are enjoying a golden age of photonics scarcity. Lumentum has told investors its AI optical capacity is sold out into early 2029 and that it cannot fulfil roughly 70% of demand for certain laser components through 2027. It has attracted an $80+ billion takeover approach from Marvell Technology. Coherent has doubled its six-inch Indium Phosphide (InP) wafer output ahead of schedule and locked in a $2 billion equity investment and multi-year supply pact with Nvidia. Yet upstream growth is not frictionless. Coherent generated an outflow of $1.023 billion in FCF in the last four quarters to build that capacity.

Margin accrues where the product is hardest to substitute and the supply hardest to add. Indium phosphide lasers, which constrain Coherent's growth and which Lumentum supplies for co-packaged optics, face capacity limits and lengthy qualification. Arista's Ethernet switching relies on software, reliability and customer integration that rivals cannot replicate in a single quarter. Server integration is valuable, but faces competition. Super Micro Computer’s large customers can demand most of the gains from scale.

This week's hardware prints should be assessed by examining the relationship between orders, deferred revenue and margins. A growing backlog with stable or expanding margins signals genuine pricing power. A growing backlog with compressing margins suggests customers control the terms, shifting value back to the buyers funding the AI cycle.

Can merchant generators profit from AI demand before grid politics intervene?

Power is the AI expansion's most visible bottleneck and increasingly exposed to political risk. Vistra and Constellation own the largest US merchant generation fleets, including nuclear plants prized by hyperscalers for reliable, carbon-free supply. The opportunity is extraordinary. Constellation recently signed long-term power agreements with Google and Amazon, while Vistra expects to energise its Comanche Peak data-centre project at the end of 2027. GE Vernova's gas-turbine backlog and slot reservations reached 122 gigawatts last week, underscoring how much new generation is already committed.

However, both stocks are down this year because merchant power economics hinge on decisions beyond the companies' control. In Texas, the governor ordered an audit of data centres seeking grid connections, the Electricity Reliability Council of Texas (ERCOT) delayed its study of new large loads and wholesale prices have averaged about $30 per megawatt-hour. All this has prompted Vistra to steer its 2027 outlook towards the lower end of its range. PJM capacity, also known as the Reliability Pricing Model (RPM), has surged, alongside scrutiny of who pays to serve hyperscale demand.

The investment case therefore centres on contract duration and counterparty quality. Agreements lasting 15- to 20-years with investment-grade buyers convert merchant volatility into utility-like cash flows at premium prices. Spot exposure leaves earnings vulnerable to weather, gas prices and regulatory intervention.

This week's results should be assessed on the proportion of generation contracted, new agreements' duration and pricing and progress on federally supported nuclear uprates. Selling more power forward to data centres shifts these companies away from commodity exposure, allowing valuations to reflect contracted growth instead of the next heatwave.

Major Earnings on the Docket

AMD
The second source, priced as a first choice

Advanced Micro Devices reports Tuesday after the close at 4:15 pm ET, with the call at 5:00 pm ET. Management guided Q3 revenue to about $13.0 billion, plus or minus $300 million, with a gross margin of 56.0%. Consensus centres on revenue of $13.098 billion up 41.6% y/o/y from $9.246 billion and sitting close to the midpoint of management's guidance range, alongside EPS of $1.95, an increase of 62.4% from $1.20 a year ago. While AMD has topped both revenue and earnings estimates in each of the past four quarters, the magnitude of its top-line beat has steadily compressed, from 6.2% in Q4 2025 to 3.6% in Q1 2026 and 2.0% in Q2 2026. Meeting the $13.098 billion consensus requires adding $1.562 billion in sequential quarterly revenue, up 13.5% q/o/q, matching its largest quarterly dollar step-up on record.

The Data Centre segment is now the undisputed centre of gravity. The segment generated a record $6.700 billion in Q2 (2.07x y/o/y) to reach 58.1% of total company sales. For Q3, the Street anticipates Data Centre revenue to surge 91.4% y/o/y to $8.229 billion, propelled by EPYC server processors and Instinct AI accelerators deployed across gigawatt-scale agreements with Meta and OpenAI. The segment’s operating margin is anticipated to be 31.1% in Q3, following Q2’s operating margin of 31.4%.

EPYC server processors and Instinct AI accelerators should not be treated as one undifferentiated AI line. EPYC addresses host processing and general-purpose server demand, while Instinct and Helios address the accelerator and rack-scale opportunity. Management’s announced Anthropic agreement covers deployment of up to two gigawatts of MI450-series GPUs, while Microsoft’s expanded collaboration includes Helios and sixth-generation EPYC processors.

Beyond chip-level sales, investors are scrutinising the commercial ramp of AMD's Helios rack-scale AI blueprint which integrates Instinct GPUs and EPYC CPUs to compete directly with Nvidia's rack architecture. It has drawn early adoption interest from Dell, Lenovo, Cisco, HPE and Super Micro Computer.

In the remaining segments, consensus forecasts Client revenue to grow 8.8% y/o/y to $3.047 billion, Embedded to recover 27.01% to $1.088 billion and Gaming to contract 48.5% to $670.1 million.

The results should clarify how much revenue initial Helios shipments have generated, how deployments advance beyond initial installations and if the supply chain, including securing high-bandwidth memory, can meet the much higher Q4 expectations. Can a faster Helios ramp lift revenue without diluting gross margin?

To defend its multiple, AMD must demonstrate that EPYC market-share gains and Instinct rack deployments can insulate its Q4 outlook of $16.294 billion consensus revenue and an EPS estimate of $2.68 from the PC inventory downturn, while sustaining its 56.0% gross margin against rising R&D intensity. That amounted to $2.206 billion, or 19.1% of sales in Q2.

Qnity Electronics
Materials intensity as the quiet AI trade

Qnity Electronics reports on Wednesday, before the market opens at 6:00 am ET, with the call scheduled at 8:00 am ET. The specialty materials leader is projected by the Street to post Q3 EPS of $1.20 on revenue of $1.486 billion, up 14.3% y/o/y, and EBITDA of $449 million, up 21.5% y/o/y. In Q2, Qnity raised its full-year guidance to sales of $5.55 to $5.65 billion, EBITDA of $1.675 to $1.725 billion, EPS of $4.40 to $4.60 and FCF of $600 to $700 million.

Qnity operates across two synergistic pillars serving nearly all of the world's twenty largest chipmakers, led by Samsung Electronics and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing across 39 global manufacturing plants. It is one of the constituents of the first layer of our Alpha Vibes’ seven-layer investable framework, Fabrication Equipment & Process Materials, last updated in The new price of AI growth.

The Semiconductor Technologies segment supplies critical process consumables whose intensity scales with node complexity and wafer starts, such as Emblem™ chemical mechanical planarisation (CMP) pads, Epic 193nm and immersion lithography photoresists, Kalrez high-temperature perfluoroelastomer seals (refreshed with a new semiconductor sealing launch on 6 October) and advanced packaging materials powering the industry's structural transition from planar ‘shrink’ to 3D chiplet and HBM ‘stack’. For Q3, the Street has pencilled in the segment’s revenue to be $768 million, up 10.8% y/o/y, with an EBITDA margin of 58.6%.

Gate-all-around transistors, backside power delivery and high-bandwidth memory stacking each add deposition, etch and planarisation steps, so materials consumption rises faster than wafer output. Materials intensity can support growth even when conventional device demand is subdued.

The Interconnect Solutions segment provides high-frequency signal integrity laminates (Pyralux, Kapton polyimide films), metallisation (Circuposit) and electromagnetic and thermal shielding (Laird) for AI servers, aerospace and smart consumer devices. Advanced packaging has become one of the binding constraints on accelerator supply, which makes Interconnect a direct beneficiary of the capacity additions under way at foundries and outsourced assembly providers. For Q3, consensus projects the segment’s revenue to reach $718 million, up 23.1% y/o/y, with an EBITDA margin of 28.2%.

Recent initiatives have strengthened Qnity's position in AI infrastructure and premium consumer hardware. In March 2026, it joined Apple's US manufacturing partner programme, partnered with Nvidia to optimise semiconductor materials, and acquired Ennostar's N9 facility in Miaoli, Taiwan, for $61.5 million. On 13 October, Qnity unveiled a new line of thermal management solutions engineered specifically for advanced memory cooling in AI data centres. 

A further upgrade with volume-led growth across both segments would broaden confidence in the materials cycle. Investors will assess if the memory upcycle reflected in Sandisk's results boosts memory-fab consumables demand and if pricing withstands raw material inflation. 

An earnings beat, double-digit growth in both segments and another guidance upgrade would establish Qnity as lower-beta exposure to AI semiconductor complexity, beyond the volume of any single chip.

McDonald’s
Can value pass the US traffic acid test?

McDonald's reports Q3 2026 results on Wednesday, before the opening bell, at 7:00 am ET, with the call scheduled at 8:30 am ET. The Street’s consensus calls for EPS of $3.38, up 5.0% y/o/y from $3.22, on revenue of $7.284 billion, up 2.9% y/o/y from $7.078 billion. While McDonald's has beaten consensus EPS in three consecutive quarters, the underlying comparable sales trajectory has deteriorated.

The US is the principal test of customer frequency and execution. On the August earnings call, management disclosed that US Same Store Sales (SSS) turned slightly negative in July and guided to slightly negative US comparable sales for Q3 as guest counts contracted. Management attributed roughly two-thirds of the Q2 traffic shortfall to self-inflicted execution missteps during its value pivot. 

McDonald's serves the broadest demographic of any restaurant chain, which makes its traffic a real-time read on low- and middle-income households. With the personal saving rate down to 3.8% as petrol prices are elevated by the conflict with Iran and inflation reaccelerates, those households are under pressure.

For Q3, the Street has pencilled a contraction of 0.50% US SSS, an increase of 2.09% for SSS in International Operated Markets (IOM), and an increase of 3.11% for SSS in International Developed Licensed Markets (IDLM). Additionally, consensus anticipates Q3 operating income to increase 3.8% y/o/y to $3.523 billion, reflecting a margin expansion of 60 bps q/o/q and 43 bps y/o/y.

Faster US comparable sales growth with intact margins would demonstrate that value leadership can deliver profits. Another quarter of US growth below one percent would confirm that even the most efficient operator cannot fully escape consumer spending pressures.

Coherent
Optical capacity is only useful when it yields margin expansion

Coherent’s Q3 print arrives on Wednesday after the close, with the call scheduled at 4:30 pm ET. The Street consensus centres on revenue of $2.309 billion, up 46.0% y/o/y from $1.581 billion, and EPS of $1.99, up 71.2% y/o/y from $1.16. This sits squarely inside management's guidance of $2.2 to $2.4 billion in revenue. The Street anticipates 39.5% to 41.5% gross margin, $400 million to $420 million in operating expenses and $1.85 to $2.05 in EPS.

Coherent has evolved from a diversified industrial laser group into an AI photonics specialist, with Datacentre & Communications now generating 79.0% of total revenue. Management noted on the Q2 call that the governing constraint on growth is now internal Indium Phosphide (InP) wafer fabrication capacity, not customer demand, with orders extending into 2028 under multi-year agreements requiring customers to take delivery or pay. 

On 21 September, at Optical Communication European Conference, in Málaga, Spain, Coherent said it doubled global indium phosphide capacity last year a quarter ahead of schedule and plans to more than double it again next year. It is also ramping up additional six-inch indium phosphide capability in Zurich to support demand for Photon Link and Co-Packaged Optics (CPO) applications.

Vertical integration supports a rapid shift toward 1.6T optical transceivers and the integrated PhotonLink platform, launched in September 2026 with initial revenue expected in the December quarter. Optical Circuit Switching (OCS) addressable market estimates have doubled to more than $4 billion, while Co-Packaged Optics (CPO) offers an incremental opportunity exceeding $15 billion, backed by Nvidia's $2 billion equity investment and multi-year supply agreement signed in March 2026. These developments prompted management to bring forward its first $3 billion revenue quarter target by a year to Q2 2027.

For Q3, the Street has pencilled in expansion at both Gross and Operating margins. Consensus anticipates a gross margin of 40.3%, a sequential expansion of 8.0 bps q/o/q and a 155 bps expansion from 38.7% a year earlier. Estimates for Q3 operating margin anticipate a 101 bps sequential expansion to 22.8% from Q2, and a 326 bps expansion from 19.5% a year earlier.

An earnings beat, gross margin approaching 42%, clear capacity assurances and evidence of CPO revenue would confirm optical components are among AI infrastructure's scarcest and most valuable elements.

ConocoPhillips
Price is the tailwind, capital discipline is the test

ConocoPhillips reports on Thursday, before the opening bell at 7:00 am ET, with the conference call at 12:00 pm ET. Street consensus calls for revenue of $18.592 billion, up 19.8% y/o/y, EBITDA of $8.911 billion, up 39.1% y/o/y, and EPS of $3.05, up 89.6% y/o/y.

Operational execution in Q3 will be measured against management's production guidance of 2,290 to 2,320 MBOED (thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day), within an unchanged full-year range of 2,295 to 2,325 MBOED. This absorbs roughly 20 MBOED of planned seasonal turnarounds across Alaska, Malaysia and Norway, ahead of a similar 20 MBOED turnaround in Equatorial Guinea in Q4. In the Lower 48, Permian Basin output surpassed a record 900,000 BOE/d in Q2; this is +10% y/o/y in H1. 

Crucially, the commodity price environment turned sharply constructive across Q3 as Middle East conflicts escalated. Per US Energy Information Administration (EIA) data, WTI Cushing spot prices climbed from $80.46/bbl in July and $83.90/bbl in August to $97.31/bbl in September (compared to Q3 2025’s range of $63.96 to $68.39/bbl). In addition, Brent crude broke above $116 per barrel in October.

The investment thesis centres on capital discipline and ConocoPhillips' multi-year FCF inflection. Management has held full-year 2026 CapEx guidance firm at $12.0 to $12.5 billion, with $5.9 billion spent in H1, and adjusted operating costs at $10.2 billion; both are critical benchmarks to the discipline test.

Today, the Willow project in Alaska is fifty percent complete with peak CapEx behind it. Total capital for its global LNG portfolio, expanded to 12 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) offtake across Qatar's North Field East/North Field South (NFE/NFS) and Port Arthur LNG, with first gas in 2027, was reduced to $3.4 billion. Together, these assets support management's commitment to add $7 billion in FCF by 2029 ($1 billion annually from 2026 through 2028) and lower WTI breakeven to the low $30s per barrel. 

Because ConocoPhillips committed to returning 45% of Cash Flow from Operations (CFO) to shareholders in 2026 and averaged roughly 40% in H1 ($5.0 billion total, including doubling buybacks to $2 billion in Q2), higher Q3 crude realisations and progress on its $5 billion asset-disposition programme set the stage for a substantial step-up in H2 share repurchases.

The quarter is also the first full one under Chief Executive Andy O'Brien, who took over on 1 September. Investors will look for continuity in capital discipline, progress on $5 billion of planned dispositions and clarity on new Middle East assets. An earnings beat, production at the upper end of guidance and distributions maintained at 45% of CFO would confirm that higher prices translate into shareholder returns.

Vistra
Texas weakness, PJM strength and nuclear optionality

Vistra reports Friday before the open, with the call at 10:00 am ET. Consensus calls for EPS of $2.98, up 70.2% y/o/y on revenue of $6.031 billion, up 21.3% from a year prior. For Q3, the Street has pencilled in EBITDA of $2.143 billion, up 37.0% y/o/y. In Q2 management reaffirmed 2026 EBITDA guidance of $6.8 to $7.6 billion. It has also stated that 2027 EBITDA is likely to land towards the lower end of its $7.4 to $7.8 billion opportunity range because of weaker forward prices in ERCOT. The company plans to update both years with these results. 

Vistra's strategic identity rests on owning ~44 GW of dispatchable generation across competitive US power markets. This includes 10.3 GW cleared in PJM's 2026/2027 capacity auction and a 6.4 GW nuclear fleet, the second-largest unregulated nuclear footprint in the US behind Constellation Energy, paired with flexible natural gas peaking and baseload units.

In January 2026, Vistra signed a landmark 2.6 GW clean power agreement with Meta Platforms, which incorporates 433 MW of the largest corporate-backed nuclear plant uprates in US history. Because Vistra hedges a high proportion of its forward generation across multi-year horizons, Q3 results will showcase both realised summer spark spreads in ERCOT and the steady roll-on of higher hedged power and PJM capacity prices for 2027–2028.

Nuclear power anchors the strategy. The Comanche Peak data-centre project targets energisation at the end of 2027. On 5 October, the US Department of Energy announced a conditional loan commitment of up to $4.2 billion for 433 megawatts of uprates and modernisation at Beaver Valley, Davis-Besse and Perry. The Cogentrix acquisition, approved by US federal regulators in August and expected to close late this year, and power contracts with Meta could add roughly $700 million to the 2027 midpoint, according to management.

Friday's call will focus on data-centre co-location and power contracts across Vistra's nuclear and gas fleet, capital allocated to share buybacks and its ongoing regulatory challenge to PJM's proposed Interim Reliability auction framework.

Constellation Energy
Nuclear scarcity must earn its premium

Constellation Energy is expected to report Monday 9 November before the open, with the call at 9:00 am ET. Consensus calls for EPS of $3.88 and revenue of $9.233 billion, increases of 27.8% and 40.5% y/o/y, respectively, as the acquisition of Calpine, completed in January, transforms the scale of the business. In Q2, EPS rose 33.5% y/o/y to $2.55 from $1.91. Management raised full-year 2026 adjusted operating EPS guidance by $0.50 to $11.50 to $12.50 (up from $9.39 in 2025), citing immediate Calpine accretion, commercial energy-marketing outperformance, higher PJM capacity clearing prices and $2.2 billion in year-to-date share buybacks. Management maintains a long-term commitment of more than twenty percent annual base EPS growth through 2029 and more than $4 billion in FCF before growth (FCFbG) across 2026 and 2027.

Constellation is the largest operator of nuclear power in the US, and since the Calpine deal, it is also one of the largest owners of gas-fired and geothermal generation. The Calpine acquisition transformed Constellation, expanding net capacity to 55 GW. It combines an unmatched 22 GW nuclear fleet within ~32 GW of clean baseload capacity with ~23 GW of dispatchable natural gas and California Independent System Operator (CAISO) geothermal assets. The clean baseload fleet has a historical capacity factor of 94.7% and generates 182 TWh annually, or ~10% of US carbon-free electricity. The combined portfolio includes 14 GW net in ERCOT, positioned to capture Texas scarcity rents, and ~18 GW cleared in PJM's 2026/2027 capacity auction.

On the hyperscaler front, Constellation has signed two foundational nuclear power purchase agreements with Microsoft and Meta totalling ~2 GW, alongside multi-site power supply pacts with data-centre developer CyrusOne. The restart of the Crane Clean Energy Center, contracted to Microsoft, remains a flagship project,the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) granted a crucial interconnection waiver in early June 2026, the restart remains on track for the second half of 2027, leaving regional transmission timing as the primary execution variable.

Operational performance matters, but long-term contracts determine the structural outlook. Constellation disclosed another 920 megawatts of power-purchase agreements in Q2. Investors need clarity on how these commitments translate into earnings, including start dates, duration, pricing, escalation terms, delivery obligations and associated capital investment.

The call will focus on Constellation's $13.6 billion capital allocation plan for 2026 to 2027. It comprises $3.9 billion in growth CapEx, $3.4 billion in debt reduction targeting 2.0x leverage by 2027 against ~$21 billion in pro forma debt, $1.3 billion in dividends growing 10% annually and $5 billion in buybacks. Investors will also assess if Calpine's gas turbines are being paired with nuclear baseload for hybrid 24/7 hyperscaler contracts.

The stock has fallen 27.2% year-to-date amid concerns over power prices, regulatory intervention and the scale and timing of hyperscaler demand. Constellation's competitive advantage in pure-play nuclear contracting is also narrowing as rival supply emerges. Vistra signed a 2.6 GW Meta deal, NextEra Energy closed a $1.9 billion US Department of Energy (DOE) loan on 8 September to restart Duane Arnold by Q1 2029 under a Google PPA, and Holtec loaded fuel at Palisades in late August. A constructive result would validate the raised earnings range, show reliable fleet performance and clarify returns on new commitments. 

Also on our radar

Tuesday

Marathon Petroleum reports on Tuesday before the open with the conference scheduled at 11:00 am ET.  The Refining segment is the primary earnings engine. Consensus models a Refining gross margin of $45.92 per barrel for Q3, up from $17.60 a year earlier, operating within an environment where benchmark US crack spreads averaged roughly $63 per barrel, a 2.4x y/o/y expansion.

Escalating geopolitical hostilities in the Middle East, including the US - Iran conflict and consequent shipping disruptions, tightened global fuel inventories while granting Marathon's inland and Gulf Coast refineries a wide feedstock cost advantage via North American crude sourcing and recently completed distillate yield upgrades at its Robinson and El Paso complexes. Refining’s EBITDA is pencilled in at $9.627 billion, implying a 5.46x increase from the prior year’s $1.762 billion.

Outside refining, Midstream (anchored by MPLX, which raised its 2026 CapEx to $2.9 billion targeting mid-single-digit EBITDA growth) is projected to generate $1.772 billion in EBITDA, up 3.7% y/o/y, bolstered by the April startup of the Secretariat I plant and the August commissioning of Harmon Creek III. Renewable Diesel’s EBITDA is forecast at $252 million following the Q1 completion of maintenance at the Martinez facility.

Investors will focus on margin capture rates and the pace of capital returns. After returning over $2.8 billion in Q2 and adding a fresh $5 billion buyback authorisation in Q1, leaving $6.1 billion available at mid-year, Marathon's ability to convert peak crack spreads into aggressive share count reduction remains central to the bull case. The Q4 commentary will matter because today’s profits can coexist with a less favourable forward product curve.

Arista Networks enters the print as a direct derivative of hyperscaler capital spending. Arista's fundamental trajectory is governed by enterprise and hyperscaler customer budget shifts toward AI data-centre networking infrastructure. Since dense AI clusters require high-bandwidth optical and Ethernet switching connectivity to link accelerators both inside the rack and across data-centre campuses, networking content per installation has become one of the fastest-growing lines in cloud capital budgets. That dynamic has allowed Arista to compound revenue 37.7% y/o/y in Q2 while maintaining high software-defined margins and capturing enterprise campus market share.

Deferred revenue is the best indicator of what is to come. Product and Service deferred revenue rose to $6.866 billion at the end of Q2, up from $5.372 billion at year-end 2025, as large customers' new AI deployments await acceptance. This is revenue Arista will recognise in later quarters.

Investors will scrutinise deferred revenue, customer budget reprioritisation and component lead times, looking for hard confirmation that AI switching deployments are converting into sustained 2027 revenue visibility.

Wednesday

Martin Marietta Materials reports on Wednesday, before the market opens at 6:55 am ET, with the conference call scheduled for 10:00 am ET. This report is a pivotal milestone for Martin Marietta's portfolio transformation. Management is expected to issue updated full-year 2026 guidance incorporating Lhoist, addressing the balance-sheet leverage and dilution anxieties that initially weighed on the stock when the deal was unveiled in late June.

The portfolio has changed. In February, Martin Marietta exchanged its Midlothian cement plant and Texas ready-mixed concrete assets with Quikrete for aggregates operations producing about 20 million tons a year and $450 million in cash, the largest aggregates acquisition in its history. The Lhoist combination adds high-calcium and dolomitic lime and industrial minerals serving steel, infrastructure, heavy non-residential construction and environmental markets. This makes Martin Marietta the leading US producer of limestone products with more than two billion tons of reserves. Specialties, which includes lime, delivered record revenue and gross profit in Q2.

Last week's peer results highlighted the tension between pricing power and declining volumes. Martin Marietta must show that public infrastructure funding, major non-residential projects and Lhoist's industrial lime margins can offset weak housing demand and rising diesel costs.

Albemarle also reports on Wednesday, after the market closes, with the earnings call scheduled for Thursday at 8:00 am ET. Albemarle's earnings architecture is anchored by its Energy Storage segment, where profitability is governed by contract indexation and spot lithium chemical realisations. Management's full-year 2026 guidance models $2.4 to $2.6 billion in EBITDA under a baseline assumption that lithium holds near $20 per kilogram, with volumes of 225 to 235 kilotons.

Management signalled a softer Q3, expecting Energy Storage revenue and EBITDA to fall sequentially on lower volumes and assumed prices. Higher-cost spodumene inventory, recognised with a roughly four-month lag, would also pressure margins. Consensus puts Energy Storage revenue at $1.109 billion, up 56.5% y/o/y, but down 13.2% from Q2. Specialties revenue is expected to decline sequentially as bromine prices normalise, reaching $376, up 9.0% y/o/y. 

Battery demand supports the outlook. Albemarle forecasts 900 to 1,100 gigawatt hours of stationary storage battery production in 2026 and has raised the lower end of its 2030 forecast. Grid storage, increasingly linked to data centres and renewables, provides a second growth driver beyond EVs. Supply remains the counterweight as higher prices prompt capacity restarts in China, Australia and Africa.

A constructive print would pair lower sequential earnings with disciplined CapEx, cash generation and a credible production plan. A recovery driven by prices but accompanied by renewed spending could repeat the familiar cycle of higher prices, expanding supply and eventual costs.

Thursday

Airbnb reports on Thursday, after the market closes, with the webcast at 5:00 pm EST. For its seasonally strongest summer travel quarter, consensus models revenue of $4.749 billion, up 16.0% y/o/y from $4.095 billion, sitting near the top of management's $4.69 to $4.77 billion guidance range, and EPS of $2.85, up 29.1% y/o/y. 

The key operational test is faster growth in Nights and Experiences Booked with firm Gross Booking Value (GBV) per night. Q2 bookings grew 10.2% to 148.150 million nights, while GBV per night rose 5.3% to $183.73. For Q3, consensus forecasts 148.996 Nights and Experiences Booked, up 11.5% y/o/y, and GBV per night of $177.24, up 3.6% y/o/y.

Booking activity feeds into gross booking value, revenue and operating profit, but each metric captures a different aspect. Nights growth measures activity, average daily rates reflect pricing and geographic mix, and revenue growth relative to booking value reveals monetisation and timing effects. No single measure replaces the others.

Airbnb offers a macroeconomic contrast to McDonald's, with guests skewing towards higher income travellers and Q2 average daily rates up 5.3% to $183.73. Investors will assess if US travel demand withstands growing pressure on less affluent consumers and if regulation in key cities limits supply. Q4 bookings guidance must confirm that higher Treasury yields are not chilling winter holiday travel.

Monday

Skydance reports on Monday, after the market closes, with the conference call at 5:00 pm ET. This marks the company's first earnings release since completing its transformative acquisition of Warner Bros. Discovery on 6 October. Because the WBD transaction closed after the 30 September quarter-end, Q3 consensus estimates reflect the pre-close Paramount Skydance perimeter: revenue of $7.023 billion and EPS of $0.14. 

In Q2 2026, standalone Paramount Skydance demonstrated genuine operational momentum, beating estimates with $0.18 in EPS versus $0.15 expected on $6.913 billion in revenue, up 0.9% y/o/y), while EBITDA climbed 33.4% y/o/y to $1.099 billion (expanding margin by 330 bps to 15.9%) and FCF reached $258 million.

Direct To Consumer drives growth, but sports and original programming must improve retention and customer lifetime value enough to cover their full cost. Engagement and subscriber gains indicate progress, while cash content spending and amortisation timing determine when that progress delivers economic returns.

The market's focus is financial survival and merger synergies, not Q3 linear ratings. The Warner Bros. Discovery acquisition raised Skydance's pro forma net and long term debt from $15.16 billion at the end of Q2 to $78.9 billion to $80.0 billion, with leverage of 4.3x.

After Class B shares and warrants representing roughly 9% of Class B shares separated on 14 October, the stock fell to a 52 week low before stabilising near $7.63 to $7.95, below the $12.00 merger price. 

Amid scepticism, Chief Executive David Ellison targets $6 billion in merger synergies on a run rate basis, building on $2.7 billion in standalone efficiencies on the same basis planned by the end of 2026. He also aims for $10 billion in annual FCF by 2030 and net leverage of 3.0x by the end of 2029, while meeting the obligation to invest $300 million annually in US film production.

Investors will look to Monday's call for the first combined plan covering synergy timing, streaming integration, the treatment of CNN and linear networks, and debt reduction.

What changed last week

Discipline and intensity were rewarded

Last week's results across the cloud and applications layer proved that revenue growth and equity returns decouple the moment capital intensity overwhelms FCF. 

Alphabet became the poster child for this capital-cycle anxiety on 28 October. Its shares fell 12.29% the following day after posting its first top- and bottom-line consensus miss in nearly four years. It was their sharpest one-day decline since 2008. Its Q3 results raised concerns about slowing Search growth and monetization as AI and agentic experiences evolve, despite query growth reaching recent highs. More cautious investors see significant execution risks to search monetisation in the pending shift to agentic experiences.

Amazon suffered a nearly identical fate on 29 October. Like Google Cloud, AWS accelerated, growing 39.0% y/o/y, ahead of Q2's 36.8% pace, as AWS backlog climbed to $578 billion (from $496 billion in Q2) and custom Trainium and AI services scaled past a $25 billion annualised run rate. However, Amazon showed that accelerating cloud demand can still disappoint equity investors. Its trailing-twelve-month FCF outflow reached $42.4 billion, while Q3 CapEx was $77.26 billion. A muted holiday outlook added a consumer concern to the infrastructure-financing debate. The comparison with Microsoft shifts attention from backlog size towards the timing of monetisation and spending.

Microsoft weathered the storm far better. In its first quarter reporting under its restated two-segment structure (Agents and Infra and Devices and Consumer) with explicit dollar disclosure for Azure, Microsoft beat consensus with EPS of $4.89 as Azure revenue surged 48.0% y/o/y. While Microsoft's CapEx is also tracking past $175 to $190 billion guided for 2026, compressing quarterly FCF, management signalled ruthless cost discipline to protect operating margins.

While hyperscalers bled cash, the physical infrastructure suppliers converting that CapEx into revenue delivered extraordinary operating leverage, with the glaring exception of client-exposed silicon.

Vertiv’s Q3 net sales jumped 61.2% y/o/y to $4.313 billion, while EPS rose 78.0% y/o/y to $2.21. Most impressively, organic orders surged more than 2x y/o/y, with the EMEA pipeline doubling and the Americas pipeline growing at its fastest sequential pace on record. Products revenue (high-density power distribution, thermal management, and liquid cooling) rose 67.8% to $3.637 billion. Vertiv raised full-year 2026 net sales guidance by $650 million to $14.65 billion, EPS by $0.45 to $7.15, and FCF to $2.7 billion.

GE Vernova reinforced the electrification super-cycle posting Q3 EPS of $4.81, on revenue of $12.64 billion, up 26.8% y/o/y. Year-to-date backlog additions of $46 billion pushed total company backlog to the $200 billion milestone ahead of its early-2027 target, including $93 billion in high-margin services. GE Vernova raised annual revenue guidance to $46.5 to $47.5 billion and announced a $9 billion acquisition of high-voltage equipment manufacturer Trench Group. The proposed purchase adds grid capabilities and access to approximately $5 billion of backlog and framework agreements, with financing split equally between cash and debt and completion expected in late 2027. The result strengthens the electrification narrative while introducing a material acquisition-return and integration question.

Corning, Seagate Technology and Sandisk reinforced the shift in optical connectivity and storage from cyclical commodities to contracted infrastructure, although elevated share prices prompted profit taking after the results. Rising optical fibre density per AI rack helped Corning beat Q3 expectations and guide Q4 core sales to $5.2 to $5.3 billion and EPS to $0.96 to $1.00 under its Springboard plan. Seagate beat revenue and earnings estimates and issued Q4 guidance above consensus, supported by nearline Hard Disk Drive (HDD) output fully allocated through 2028 and expanding gross margins from its 44TB Mozaic 4 drives using HAMR technology. Its shares nevertheless fell on concerns that reported Toshiba capacity additions could eventually disrupt the oligopoly of three producers.

Sandisk's revenue surged 378.0% y/o/y to $11.031 billion and EPS reached $49.51. Q4 guidance of $12.2 to $12.6 billion in revenue and $55.00 to $57.00 in EPS exceeded expectations. With $92.9 billion in multi-year agreements supporting its business as enterprise Solid-State Drives (SSD) replace hard disks in AI inference and retrieval workloads, analysts responded favourably to the results and outlook, citing strong NAND pricing, accelerating data centre demand and sustained product execution.

Together, the three reports supported infrastructure intensity while warning against a generalised device-recovery conclusion.

Intel delivered the week's sharpest negative shock in semiconductors. While Q3 EPS rose 126.1% y/o/y to $0.52, beating consensus on solid Xeon server CPU demand tied to agentic AI, management's Q4 outlook missed badly. Intel guided Client PC revenue to plunge roughly 20% sequentially in Q4, warning of an acute PC inventory correction. Higher memory costs, manufacturing constraints and a factory disruption compounded the demand problem. The company retained its $20 billion annual CapEx guidance, indicated a sharp increase in 2027 and no longer expected positive FCF for the year. The report underscored that strong server demand alone cannot restore a business burdened by weak client demand and heavy manufacturing commitments.

In aerospace, Boeing reminded investors that a record order book cannot mask factory floor instability. Total backlog reached a record $745.4 billion, including $611.8 billion and more than 6,300 jets in Commercial Airplanes. Yet a loss of $0.34 per share missed consensus and a nonrecurring $252 million gain from selling HRL Laboratories accounted for 71% of its $354 million operating profit. Management acknowledged it would miss its 2026 target of 500 deliveries of the 737 as wing production problems take longer than expected to resolve. Stable output of 47 aircraft per month is now delayed until early 2027, with the increase to 52 on Everett's new North Line postponed until H2 2027. The report reaffirmed the prior edition’s central aerospace question. The constraint is predictable, profitable production, not demand.

In commodities, Freeport-McMoRan and Phillips 66 turned physical scarcity into cash flow. Freeport-McMoRan beat Q3 estimates as realised copper prices above $6.50 per pound, supported by tight concentrate supply and US tariff premiums on refined metal, more than offset unit net cash costs roughly 6% above the $2.00 per pound guidance. Lower gold credits drove the cost increase as roughly 60,000 ounces of Indonesian gold sales were deferred to Q4. Grasberg is operating at two thirds capacity following the mud rush, with an investment decision on Arizona's Bagdad expansion due at year end. 

Phillips 66 delivered a strong Q3 beat, with adjusted EPS of $14.08 on revenue of $51.506 billion. Refining drove the entire beat as pre-tax income nearly doubled from $3.086 billion in Q2 to $6.060 billion, compared with $430 million a year earlier. Realised margins rose from $24.08 to $38.00 per barrel and crude utilisation reached 98%. The results set a high operating benchmark for Marathon, but do not imply that current spreads are normal. The outlook depends on margin capture, supply conditions and how the cash generated is deployed.

Finally, Eli Lilly provided the week's premier healthcare counter-narrative after beating Q3 estimates and raising full-year guidance. Unlike the AI supply chain where price inflation outruns unit breadth, Lilly's growth was propelled by massive prescription volume expansion across direct-to-consumer, employer, and Medicare GLP-1 Bridge channels that easily overwhelmed a 9.0% drop in US realised net prices. With Mounjaro and Zepbound firing alongside the initial $98 million launch quarter of oral GLP-1 Foundayo and a Q1 2027 regulatory filing slated for triple-agonist Retatrutide, Lilly single-handedly lifted the S&P 500 Health Care sector's blended revenue growth rate from 4.0% to 5.3%.

This article is provided to you for informational purposes only and should not be regarded as an offer or solicitation of an offer to buy or sell any investments or related services that may be referenced here. Trading financial instruments involves significant risk of loss and may not be suitable for all investors. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance.

arrow left greenBack to all insights
Share this article
  • /static_resources/fb-black.svg
  • /static_resources/linkedin-black.svg
  • /static_resources/twitter-black.svg
Sign Up
for Market
Insights
Subscribe Now
signup

Created by professionals. For professionals.

privacy protect